No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is Windy City Organics Rawmio Chocolate Covered Sprouted Almonds -- 2 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peruvian Raw Chocolate (Raw Cocoa Nibs, Coconut Sugar, Raw Cacao Butter), Sprouted Raw Almonds, Raw Cacao Powder, Produced In A Raw, Vegan And Certified Organic Facility Which Processes Tree Nuts, Seeds, But No Aflatoxin Peanuts, Soy, Gluten Or Dairy, May Contain Naturally Occurring Shells, Pit Fragments

Check Windy City Organics Rawmio Chocolate Covered Sprouted Almonds -- 2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Windy City Organics Rawmio Chocolate Covered Sprouted Almonds -- 2 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping
Vegan? Windy City Organics Rawmio Chocolate Covered Sprouted Almonds -- 2 oz | Spoonful