Is WING SAUCE, KILLER HONEY BEE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural honey flavor
- dextrose
natural honey flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, HONEY, RED CHILI PUREE (RED CHILI PEPPERS, SALT, CITRIC ACID), RED BELL PEPPER PUREE, SUGAR, JALAPENO PEPPERS (RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), SOYBEAN OIL, RED BELL PEPPERS, GARLIC, SHALLOTS, WHITE VINEGAR, GINGER PUREE (GINGER, WATER), CORNSTARCH, SALT, CRUSHED RED PEPPERS, ONION, SESAME OIL, SEAWEED POWDER (SEAWEED POWDER, DEXTROSE, SALT), NATURAL HONEY FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.
Check WING SAUCE, KILLER HONEY BEE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WING SAUCE, KILLER HONEY BEE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


