Is WING SAUCE, ORIGINAL Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHEY POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), GARLIC POWDER, SALT, CELERY SEED, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check WING SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingSnacking