Is Wint-O-Green candies Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • artificial flavours

artificial flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, cooling mint flavor with a pronounced wintergreen note; hard, glossy lozenges dissolve slowly when sucked and provide a sharp, long-lasting cooling sensation. Commonly used as a breath freshener or small sweet treat; reviews note strong cooling intensity, long-lasting flavor, and occasional complaints about overly intense or artificial taste perception.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Artificial Flavours, Stearic Acid

Check Wint-O-Green candies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Wint-O-Green candies is available at 2 retailers

AmazonMetro

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go