Is Wint-O-Green candies Pescatarian?

Description
Bright, cooling mint flavor with a pronounced wintergreen note; hard, glossy lozenges dissolve slowly when sucked and provide a sharp, long-lasting cooling sensation. Commonly used as a breath freshener or small sweet treat; reviews note strong cooling intensity, long-lasting flavor, and occasional complaints about overly intense or artificial taste perception.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- stearic acid
stearic acid
Dietitian noteStearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, cooling mint flavor with a pronounced wintergreen note; hard, glossy lozenges dissolve slowly when sucked and provide a sharp, long-lasting cooling sensation. Commonly used as a breath freshener or small sweet treat; reviews note strong cooling intensity, long-lasting flavor, and occasional complaints about overly intense or artificial taste perception.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Artificial Flavours, Stearic Acid
Check Wint-O-Green candies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wint-O-Green candies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Wint-O-Green candies is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


