Is Winter Edition spiced pear Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- calcium d-pantothenate
- vitamin b12
- taurine
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
carbonated water, sugars (sugar, glucose-fructose), citric acid, taurine, sodium citrate, caffeine, niacinamide, proudoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), calcium D-pantothenate, cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), artificial flavour, caramel, riboflavin.
Check Winter Edition spiced pear against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Winter Edition spiced pear in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Oatly The Original Barista Edition Oatmilk - 1qt
Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches
Snapple Peach Tea, 16 fl oz recycled plastic bottle, The Fantastic Four: First Steps Limited Edition
Limited Edition Takis Blue Heat 2 Pack
About this product
Beverage · Can


