Is WINTER SPICED MIX HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS, ALMONDS, HONEY ROASTED SESAME STICKS, CASHEWS, PECANS, WINTER SPICED MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey roasted sesame sticks
  • honey
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

honey roasted sesame sticks

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PEANUTS, ALMONDS, HONEY ROASTED SESAME STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGAR WHEAT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, BEET POWDER AND TURMERIC [VEGETABLE COLOR], HONEY, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN), CASHEWS, PECANS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, HONEY, CORN SYRUP, SEA SALT, DRIED SWEET POTATO, SPICES (INCLUDES CINNAMON), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM.

Check WINTER SPICED MIX HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS, ALMONDS, HONEY ROASTED SESAME STICKS, CASHEWS, PECANS, WINTER SPICED MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetSavorySpicy
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go