Is Wisconsin Premium Mexican lend Monterey Jack Cheddar Queso Quesadilla & Asadero Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- asadero cheese
- milk
- queso quesadilla cheese
- cheddar cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- cholesterol
asadero cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Protein, Monterey Jack Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added), Queso Quesadilla Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Asadero Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added), Anticake (potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains: Milk.
Check Wisconsin Premium Mexican lend Monterey Jack Cheddar Queso Quesadilla & Asadero Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wisconsin Premium Mexican lend Monterey Jack Cheddar Queso Quesadilla & Asadero Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Rico's Premium Salsa de Queso Adged Cheddar Cheese Sauce 15 oz
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
MEXICAN-STYLE CLASSIC SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA & ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN-STYLE
FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND
About this product
Cheese · Piece


