Is WISCONSIN THREE PEPPER MONTEREY JACK AND COLBY CHEESE WITH JALAPENO, HABANERO AND CHIPOTLE PEPPERS SNACKING CHEESE, WISCONSIN THREE PEPPER COLBY JACK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby And Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added), Red And Green Jalapeno Peppers, Green,ange Habanero Peppers And Chipotle Peppers

Check WISCONSIN THREE PEPPER MONTEREY JACK AND COLBY CHEESE WITH JALAPENO, HABANERO AND CHIPOTLE PEPPERS SNACKING CHEESE, WISCONSIN THREE PEPPER COLBY JACK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WISCONSIN THREE PEPPER MONTEREY JACK AND COLBY CHEESE WITH JALAPENO, HABANERO AND CHIPOTLE PEPPERS SNACKING CHEESE, WISCONSIN THREE PEPPER COLBY JACK is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteHy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SpicyPeppery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing