Is Wise Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Ridged Potato Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • non-fat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • whey powder

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, PALM OR CANOLA OIL), WHEY POWDER, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NON-FAT MILK, CULTURES), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID, BUTTERMILK POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE (FLAVOR ENHANCERS), YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5

Check Wise Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Ridged Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide DishLunch