Is Wise Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Ridged Potato Chips Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides of fatty acids
- disodium inosinate
- natural & artificial flavor
mono & diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, PALM OR CANOLA OIL), WHEY POWDER, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NON-FAT MILK, CULTURES), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID, BUTTERMILK POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE (FLAVOR ENHANCERS), YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5
Check Wise Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Ridged Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wise Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Ridged Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


