Is Wise Cheez Doodles Baked Puffed Balls Jalapeño Poppers Flavored Cheese Corn Snacks, 13 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • enzymes
  • enzyme modified butteroil
  • +1 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: (CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER OR CANOLA OIL), WHEY, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTEROIL, YEAST, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), JALAPENO PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS CELERY), YELLOW 6 LAKE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVES (FOR COLOR), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, FRUCTOSE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE (FLAVOR ENHANCERS)

Check Wise Cheez Doodles Baked Puffed Balls Jalapeño Poppers Flavored Cheese Corn Snacks, 13 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go