Is Wise Cheez Doodles Baked Puffs Hot & Honey Cheese Flavored Corn Snacks, 7 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk solids
  • enzyme modified butter oil
  • cream
  • butter
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: (CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL), SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, HONEY, WHEY, FRUCTOSE, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE MONOHYDRATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WHEAT STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), TOMATO POWDER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, RED 40 LAKE, SPICES AND HERB, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS CELERY), SOYBEAN OIL, YELLOW 5 LAKE, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, BARLEY MALT FLOUR, PAPRIKA, YELLOW 5, ANNATTO (COLOR), YELLOW 6, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), DISODIUM GUANYLATE AND DISODIUM INOSINATE (FLAVOR ENHANCERS)

Check Wise Cheez Doodles Baked Puffs Hot & Honey Cheese Flavored Corn Snacks, 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHoneySpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch