Is Wise Cheez Doodles Hot & Honey Baked Puffs Cheese Flavored Corn Snacks, 3.75 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt flour
- flavor enhancers
- natural flavors
- wheat starch
- yellow 6 autolyzed yeast extract
barley malt flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: (CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL), SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, HONEY, WHEY, FRUCTOSE, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE MONOHYDRATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WHEAT STARCH , CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), TOMATO POWDER BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, RED 40 LAKE, SPICES AND HERB, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS CELERY), SOYBEAN OIL, YELLOW 5 LAKE, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, BARLEY MALT FLOUR, PAPRIKA, YELLOW 5 ANNATTO (COLOR), YELLOW 6 AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE VITAMIN B1), DISODIUM GUANYLATE AND DISODIUM INOSINATE (FLAVOR ENHANCERS)
Check Wise Cheez Doodles Hot & Honey Baked Puffs Cheese Flavored Corn Snacks, 3.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wise Cheez Doodles Hot & Honey Baked Puffs Cheese Flavored Corn Snacks, 3.75 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Cheetos Baked Cheese Flavored Snacks Crunchy Cheese Flavored 7.625 Oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
About this product
Snack · Pouch


