Is Wise Company Chili Mac with Beef & Textured Vegetable Protein Prepared Meal, 5.5 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • tamari

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (SEMOLINA FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PRE-COOKED PINTO BEANS, FREEZE DRIED SEASONED BEEF PATTY CRUMBLE (BEEF, SALT, GRILL FLAVOR [NATURAL FLAVOR {FROM SUNFLOWER OIL], GUM ARABIC], SPICE), TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ONION, TOMATO, RED & GREEN BELL PEPPER, GARLIC), PRE-COOKED KIDNEY BEANS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SEA SALT, CREAMER (COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE), BEEF FLAVOR (FLAVORING, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT), HONEY POWDER (CANE SUGAR, HONEY), GUAR GUM, TAMARI (SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), ORANGE COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, RED COLOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID.

Check Wise Company Chili Mac with Beef & Textured Vegetable Protein Prepared Meal, 5.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wise Company Chili Mac with Beef & Textured Vegetable Protein Prepared Meal, 5.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch