Is Wise Extra Crunchy Cheddar Cheez Doodles Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- butter oil
- butter
- +1 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil | (!Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn Cottonseed, Sunflower Or Canola Oil), Whey, Salt, Calcium, Carbonate, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Butter, Butter Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Fructose, Disodium Guanylate, And Disodium Inosinate ! (Flavor Enhancers), Natural Flavor
Check Wise Extra Crunchy Cheddar Cheez Doodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wise Extra Crunchy Cheddar Cheez Doodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Jif Extra Crunchy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
CHEDDAR JALAPENO FLAVORED CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, CHEDDAR JALAPENO CRUNCHY
EXTRA CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER, EXTRA CRUNCHY
Cheez-It Crackers Cheez-It Baked Snack Cheese Crackers, Extra Toasty, 12.4oz
Where to buy
Wise Extra Crunchy Cheddar Cheez Doodles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


