Is Wise Extra Crunchy Cheddar Cheez Doodles Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- calcium
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil | (!Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn Cottonseed, Sunflower Or Canola Oil), Whey, Salt, Calcium, Carbonate, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Butter, Butter Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Fructose, Disodium Guanylate, And Disodium Inosinate ! (Flavor Enhancers), Natural Flavor
Check Wise Extra Crunchy Cheddar Cheez Doodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wise Extra Crunchy Cheddar Cheez Doodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jif Extra Crunchy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
CHEDDAR JALAPENO FLAVORED CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, CHEDDAR JALAPENO CRUNCHY
EXTRA CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER, EXTRA CRUNCHY
Cheez-It Crackers Cheez-It Baked Snack Cheese Crackers, Extra Toasty, 12.4oz
Where to buy
Wise Extra Crunchy Cheddar Cheez Doodles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


