Is Wise French Onion Flavored Dip, 15 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk ingredient
  • whey protein concentrate

milk ingredient

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onions, Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Modified Tapioca Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Natural Flavor, Salt, Dried Onion, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Onion Extract, Glucono-delta-lactone, Lactic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Carrageenan, Datem, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Caramel Color, Contains Milk Ingredient

Check Wise French Onion Flavored Dip, 15 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wise French Onion Flavored Dip, 15 Oz. is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingSandwich