Is Wise Hot Cheese Popcorn, 0.625 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER OR CANOLA OIL), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY (FROM MILK), SUGAR, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), LACTIC ACID, PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR), YELLOW 6, RED 40

Check Wise Hot Cheese Popcorn, 0.625 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go