Is Wise Popcorn, Air Popped, White Cheddar Flavored Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • blue cheese
  • whey
  • milk derived
  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • +3 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Air-popped white cheddar popcorn offers a light, crisp texture and pronounced, tangy cheese flavor; commonly eaten as a casual snack, during movies, or shared at gatherings. Reviewers note consistent crunch and strong flavor, though some mention occasional uneven coating or stale bags, while others praise convenience, value, and packaging durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil !Contains One Or More Of The Following: |Corn, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Or Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Butter, Buttermilk, Maltodextrin, Salt, Whey (Milk Derived), Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid

Check Wise Popcorn, Air Popped, White Cheddar Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Wise Popcorn, Air Popped, White Cheddar Flavored is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go