Is Wise Potato Chips, Honey BBQ Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt flour
  • wheat ingredient
  • wheat starch
  • natural flavor
  • flavor enhancer

barley malt flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy kettle-style chips deliver a sweet-smoky honey-barbecue flavor with a sturdy, crisp texture. Reviewers note bold seasoning and satisfying crunch, often using them for casual snacking, parties, or dipping; some mention uneven coating and intense sweetness. Widely purchased for convenience and shareable snack occasions and occasional flavor inconsistency reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER OR CANOLA OIL), SUGAR, SALT, HONEY, FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE MONOHYDRATE, WHEAT STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, YELLOW 5 LAKE, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, BARLEY MALT FLOUR. CONTAINS WHEAT INGREDIENT

Check Wise Potato Chips, Honey BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Wise Potato Chips, Honey BBQ is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetHoney
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go