Is Wise Potato Chips, Honey BBQ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose monohydrate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy kettle-style chips deliver a sweet-smoky honey-barbecue flavor with a sturdy, crisp texture. Reviewers note bold seasoning and satisfying crunch, often using them for casual snacking, parties, or dipping; some mention uneven coating and intense sweetness. Widely purchased for convenience and shareable snack occasions and occasional flavor inconsistency reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER OR CANOLA OIL), SUGAR, SALT, HONEY, FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE MONOHYDRATE, WHEAT STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, YELLOW 5 LAKE, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, BARLEY MALT FLOUR. CONTAINS WHEAT INGREDIENT

Check Wise Potato Chips, Honey BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wise Potato Chips, Honey BBQ is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetHoney
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go