Is Wise Potato Chips, Onion & Garlic Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • dextrose

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick-cut kettle chips offer a crisp, sturdy crunch and bold, savory aromatics; commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, or used as a crunchy sandwich topping. Customer reviews note intense seasoning and reliable crunchiness, praising flavor impact for gatherings while some occasionally find the seasoning stronger than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Or Canola Oil), Onion Powder, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast, Salt, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate (Flavor Enhancer), Garlic Powder, Baker's Yeast Extract, Paprika, Tricalcium Phosphate.

Check Wise Potato Chips, Onion & Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go