Is Wish-Bone Avocado Ranch Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy avocado-forward flavor with a smooth, slightly thick texture. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or sauce for tacos and bowls. Reviewers mention consistent creaminess and versatility, convenient squeeze-bottle usage, and occasional comments about flavor intensity or viscosity varying between batches and packaging durability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Buttermilk, Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of: Avocado*, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic*, Monosodium Glutamate, Polysorbate 60, Onion*, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Spices, Spinach Extract (color), Phosphoric Acid And Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Quality). *dried. Contains: Milk.

Check Wish-Bone Avocado Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingSandwich