Is WISH-BONE, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream buttermilk powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • aged blue cheese
  • +1 more

sweet cream buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BLUE CHEESE CHUNKS [WATER, AGED BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PALM OIL, SODIUM AND CALCIUM CASEINATES,SALT, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM AND LOCUST BEAN GUM], DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SUGAR, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK POWDER, EGG YOLKS, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY (MILK), PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, COLOR ADDED, SODIUM BENZOATE AND SORBIC ACID AND SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check WISH-BONE, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SaltyTangyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping