Is Wish-Bone Deluxe French Dressing, 24 Fluid Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet and tangy flavor and smooth, slightly thick texture characterize this bottle, commonly used to dress salads, as a dip, or a sandwich spread. Customer reviews frequently note its nostalgic taste and versatile use, praising consistency and convenience while some reviewers find it overly sweet or too viscous in general.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Corn Sugar Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Spices, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Paprika Extractives, Modified Gum Acacia, Apple Juice Concentrate And Extractives, Natural Flavors, Caramel Color, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Dried

Check Wish-Bone Deluxe French Dressing, 24 Fluid Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Wish-Bone Deluxe French Dressing, 24 Fluid Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSandwich
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Wish-Bone Deluxe French Dressing, 24 Fluid Ounce | Spoonful