Is Wish Bone Dressing Fat Free Ranch - 15 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured buttermilk
- buttermilk
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
cultured buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Buttermilk, !Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Onion Juice, Garlic Juice, Cellulose Gel, Soybean Oil, Cultured Buttermilk, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion, Color Added, Garlic, Natural Flavors, Cellulose Gum, Spices, Modified Gum Acacia, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dl-alpha-tocopherol Acetate ! (Vitamin E), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Disodium Edta, And Phosphoric Acid, And Potassium Sorbate, And Sodium Benzoate, And Sorbic Acid ! (To Protect Quality), Dried
Check Wish Bone Dressing Fat Free Ranch - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wish Bone Dressing Fat Free Ranch - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
Wish Bone Dressing Fat Free Ranch - 15 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


