Is Wish Bone Dressing Italian Light - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, tangy Italian-style dressing with a smooth, pourable texture that coats greens evenly with a pleasant aroma. Commonly used on salads, as marinade, for dipping and sandwiches. Reviewers often cite assertive flavor and convenience; some note it is sweeter or thinner than expected, while others praise its consistent, easy-to-use bottle.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy Italian-style dressing with a smooth, pourable texture that coats greens evenly with a pleasant aroma. Commonly used on salads, as marinade, for dipping and sandwiches. Reviewers often cite assertive flavor and convenience; some note it is sweeter or thinner than expected, while others praise its consistent, easy-to-use bottle.
Ingredients
Water, Distilled Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Stevia Leaf Extract, Rebaudioside, Lemon Juice, Concentrate, Caramel, Color, Xanthan Gum, Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Spices, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality)
Check Wish Bone Dressing Italian Light - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wish Bone Dressing Italian Light - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
Wish Bone Dressing Italian Light - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


