Is Wish-Bone Dressing Light Ranch - 15 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy ranch with tangy, herb-accented flavor and a pourable, slightly airy texture that coats greens and crudités. Commonly used as salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or wing dip. Reviewers praise reliable, familiar taste and convenience, while some report a thinner consistency and occasional variability between batches and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin ! (Corn), Distilled Vinegar, Buttermilk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Color Added, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Egg Yolks, Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spices, Natural Flavors ! (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Gum Acacia, Phosphoric Acid, And Sorbic Acid, And Sodium Benzoate, And Calcium Disodium Edta ! (Used To Protect Quality), Dried

Check Wish-Bone Dressing Light Ranch - 15 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Wish-Bone Dressing Light Ranch - 15 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping