Is Wish-Bone Dressing Light Ranch - 15 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy ranch with tangy, herb-accented flavor and a pourable, slightly airy texture that coats greens and crudités. Commonly used as salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or wing dip. Reviewers praise reliable, familiar taste and convenience, while some report a thinner consistency and occasional variability between batches and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin ! (Corn), Distilled Vinegar, Buttermilk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Color Added, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Egg Yolks, Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spices, Natural Flavors ! (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Gum Acacia, Phosphoric Acid, And Sorbic Acid, And Sodium Benzoate, And Calcium Disodium Edta ! (Used To Protect Quality), Dried

Check Wish-Bone Dressing Light Ranch - 15 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Wish-Bone Dressing Light Ranch - 15 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping