Is Wish Bone Dressing Original Western - 24 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
This creamy, pourable dressing offers a tangy sweet Western flavor and smooth, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used on green salads, as a marinade, or a sandwich and dip accompaniment, reviewers praise its consistency and versatility while noting some find the sweetness pronounced compared with other dressings in everyday household meals.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
This creamy, pourable dressing offers a tangy sweet Western flavor and smooth, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used on green salads, as a marinade, or a sandwich and dip accompaniment, reviewers praise its consistency and versatility while noting some find the sweetness pronounced compared with other dressings in everyday household meals.
Ingredients
high fructose corn syrup, soybean oil, distilled vinegar, tomato paste, contains 2% or less of: salt, water, paprika, spices, natural flavor, modified gum acacia, xanthan gum, beet juice concentrate (color), onion (dried), apple juice concentrate, apple cider vinegar, citric acid, calcium disodium edta (to protect quality)
Check Wish Bone Dressing Original Western - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wish Bone Dressing Original Western - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Wish Bone Dressing Original Western - 24 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


