Is Wish Bone Dressing Original Western - 24 Oz Vegan?

Description
This creamy, pourable dressing offers a tangy sweet Western flavor and smooth, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used on green salads, as a marinade, or a sandwich and dip accompaniment, reviewers praise its consistency and versatility while noting some find the sweetness pronounced compared with other dressings in everyday household meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This creamy, pourable dressing offers a tangy sweet Western flavor and smooth, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used on green salads, as a marinade, or a sandwich and dip accompaniment, reviewers praise its consistency and versatility while noting some find the sweetness pronounced compared with other dressings in everyday household meals.
Ingredients
high fructose corn syrup, soybean oil, distilled vinegar, tomato paste, contains 2% or less of: salt, water, paprika, spices, natural flavor, modified gum acacia, xanthan gum, beet juice concentrate (color), onion (dried), apple juice concentrate, apple cider vinegar, citric acid, calcium disodium edta (to protect quality)
Check Wish Bone Dressing Original Western - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wish Bone Dressing Original Western - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Wish Bone Dressing Original Western - 24 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


