Is Wish Bone Dressing Original Western - 24 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This creamy, pourable dressing offers a tangy sweet Western flavor and smooth, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used on green salads, as a marinade, or a sandwich and dip accompaniment, reviewers praise its consistency and versatility while noting some find the sweetness pronounced compared with other dressings in everyday household meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

high fructose corn syrup, soybean oil, distilled vinegar, tomato paste, contains 2% or less of: salt, water, paprika, spices, natural flavor, modified gum acacia, xanthan gum, beet juice concentrate (color), onion (dried), apple juice concentrate, apple cider vinegar, citric acid, calcium disodium edta (to protect quality)

Check Wish Bone Dressing Original Western - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Wish Bone Dressing Original Western - 24 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySweet
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping
Vegetarian? Wish Bone Dressing Original Western - 24 Oz | Spoonful