Is Wish Bone Dressing, Ranch Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy ranch flavor with a smooth, slightly thick pourable texture; commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, and dipping sauce for wings or fries. Customers often note consistent, familiar flavor, convenient bottle packaging, and versatile everyday use, while some occasionally mention variability in thickness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Monosodium Glutamate, Polysorbate 60, Spices, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Maltodextrin (Corn), Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Soy Lecithin, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)

Check Wish Bone Dressing, Ranch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wish Bone Dressing, Ranch is available at 7 retailers

AmazonH-E-BIGARalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping
Soy Free? Wish Bone Dressing, Ranch | Spoonful