Is Wish-Bone E.V.O.O. Dressing Caesar Vinaigrette Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavor, Spices, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)

Check Wish-Bone E.V.O.O. Dressing Caesar Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wish-Bone E.V.O.O. Dressing Caesar Vinaigrette is available at 2 retailers

AmazonIGA

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep