Is Wish-Bone Fat Free Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing, 16 fl oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, SWEET DAIRY WHEY (MILK), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OF OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BLUE CHEESE CHUNKS** [ WATER, AGED BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE, SALT, ENZYME), PALM OIL, SODIUM AND CALCIUM CASEINATES, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM AND LOCUST BEAN GUM], CELLULOSE GEL, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, WATER), YEAST EXTRACT, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, COLOR ADDED, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), SOYBEAN OIL**, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID, SPICE, GREEN ONION*, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER FAT** (BUTTER FAT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DLALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN).
Check Wish-Bone Fat Free Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wish-Bone Fat Free Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing, 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Wish-Bone Dressing Italian Bottle - 16 Fl. Oz.
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE FAT FREE / SUGAR FREE DRESSING, RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE
Where to buy
Wish-Bone Fat Free Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing, 16 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


