Is Wish-Bone Italian Dressing 8 fl. oz. Bottle Vegan?

Description
Wish-Bone Italian Dressing in the 8 fl oz bottle is a zesty and flavorful dressing made with garlic and oregano. It is perfect for enhancing the taste of marinades, pasta salads, and more. This dressing is made without high fructose corn syrup and contains no artificial preservatives or flavors. The bottle is designed for easy dispensing, ensuring the perfect amount of dressing every time. People rave about Wish-Bone Italian Dressing, considering it one of the best Italian dressings in a bottle. They appreciate its great taste and recommend it for most diners.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Wish-Bone Italian Dressing in the 8 fl oz bottle is a zesty and flavorful dressing made with garlic and oregano. It is perfect for enhancing the taste of marinades, pasta salads, and more. This dressing is made without high fructose corn syrup and contains no artificial preservatives or flavors. The bottle is designed for easy dispensing, ensuring the perfect amount of dressing every time. People rave about Wish-Bone Italian Dressing, considering it one of the best Italian dressings in a bottle. They appreciate its great taste and recommend it for most diners.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Garlic, Onion, Red Bell Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin (Corn), Spices, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Caramel Color, Annatto Extract (Color), Dried
Check Wish-Bone Italian Dressing 8 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wish-Bone Italian Dressing 8 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Wish-Bone Italian Dressing 8 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


