Is Wish-Bone Italian Three Cheese Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • grated romano cheese from cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • asiago cheese
  • parmesan cheese

cultured pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy Italian style dressing with a creamy, smooth, pourable texture, commonly used on green salads, pasta salads, sandwiches, as a marinade, or for vegetable dipping. Customer reviews frequently praise its robust flavor and versatility, noting consistent creaminess while some reviewers prefer a milder or stronger seasoning balance for meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Grated Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Egg Yolks, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Garlic (dried), Red Bell Peppers (dried), Annatto Extract (color), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate And Disodium Phosphate And Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Quality). Contains: Eggs, Milk.

Check Wish-Bone Italian Three Cheese Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wish-Bone Italian Three Cheese Dressing is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-OscoUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping