Is WISH-BONE, LIGHT BLUE CHEESE DRESSING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured buttermilk
  • sweet cream buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • aged blue cheese
  • blue cheese chunks

cultured buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BLUE CHEESE CHUNKS [WATER, AGED BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PALM OIL, SODIUM AND CALCIUM CASEINATES, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM AND LOCUST BEAN GUM], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK POWDER, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, SALT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CORN), GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, COLOR ADDED, SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, DL ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E).

Check WISH-BONE, LIGHT BLUE CHEESE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping