Is Wish-Bone Light Sweet & Spicy French Dressing 16 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Sugar Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Tomato Paste, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Onion Puree (Onions, Vinegar, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Brown Sugar, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Paprika Extractives, Spices, Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Phosphoric Acid, Molasses, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Reb A (Natural Stevia Leaf Sweetener), Caramel Color, Garlic, Calcium Disodium Edta And Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Quality), Tamarind

Check Wish-Bone Light Sweet & Spicy French Dressing 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wish-Bone Light Sweet & Spicy French Dressing 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMarinading