Is WISH-BONE, MEDITERRANEAN ITALIAN DRESSING WITH EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • feta cheese
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, FETA CHEESE (MILK AND SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, MALTODEXTRIN (CORN), ONION*, GARLIC*, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check WISH-BONE, MEDITERRANEAN ITALIAN DRESSING WITH EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing