Is WISH-BONE, RANCH DRESSING, SOUTH OF THE BORDER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • sweet cream buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, ONIONS, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK POWDER, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GREEN PEPPERS, RED PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN PEPPER JUICE, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, GARLIC JUICE, PAPRIKA, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), POLYSORBATE 60, LACTIC ACID, RECONSTITUTED LIME JUICE (WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS (MILK), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SOY LECITHIN.

Check WISH-BONE, RANCH DRESSING, SOUTH OF THE BORDER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySpicyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping