Is WISH-BONE, RANCH DRESSING, SOUTH OF THE BORDER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sweet cream buttermilk powder
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, ONIONS, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK POWDER, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GREEN PEPPERS, RED PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN PEPPER JUICE, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, GARLIC JUICE, PAPRIKA, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), POLYSORBATE 60, LACTIC ACID, RECONSTITUTED LIME JUICE (WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS (MILK), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SOY LECITHIN.

Check WISH-BONE, RANCH DRESSING, SOUTH OF THE BORDER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySpicyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping