Is WISH-BONE, RANCH DRESSING, SOUTH OF THE BORDER Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, ONIONS, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK POWDER, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GREEN PEPPERS, RED PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN PEPPER JUICE, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, GARLIC JUICE, PAPRIKA, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), POLYSORBATE 60, LACTIC ACID, RECONSTITUTED LIME JUICE (WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS (MILK), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SOY LECITHIN.
Check WISH-BONE, RANCH DRESSING, SOUTH OF THE BORDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WISH-BONE, RANCH DRESSING, SOUTH OF THE BORDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


