Is Wish-Bone Red Wine Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 15 Fl Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CABERNET SAUVIGNON WINE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN (CORN), SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC*, ONION*, XANTHAN GUM, GRAPE JUICE (COLOR), STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REBAUDIOSIDE A), NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY). *DRIED

Check Wish-Bone Red Wine Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 15 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wish-Bone Red Wine Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 15 Fl Oz is available at 8 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VinegaryTangySavory
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping