Is Wish-Bone® Russian Dressing 15 fl. oz. Bottle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, slightly sweet, creamy dressing with a smooth, thick texture, commonly used on salads, as a sandwich spread, burger topping, or dip. Reviewers report versatile flavor and reliable consistency; some find it sweeter than expected, while many highlight convenience and frequent use for quick, everyday meals in sandwiches and salads.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Water, Soybean Oil, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Beet Juice Concentrate (Color), Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract Garlic (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Onion (Dried), Natural Flavor, Apple (Dried), Corn Starch, Orange Juice Solids, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice (Dried), Mustard Flour, Vinegar (Dried), Ascorbic Acid, Paprika, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)

Check Wish-Bone® Russian Dressing 15 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wish-Bone® Russian Dressing 15 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlickySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping