Is Wish-Bone Russian Salad Dressing - 15 Fl Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CORN SYRUP, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC*, XANTHAN GUM, ONION*, NATURAL FLAVOR, APPLE*, CORN STARCH, ORANGE JUICE SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE*, MUSTARD FLOUR, VINEGAR*, ASCORBIC ACID, PAPRIKA, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY). *DRIED

Check Wish-Bone Russian Salad Dressing - 15 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wish-Bone Russian Salad Dressing - 15 Fl Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayPick 'n Save

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryVinegarySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping