Is Wish-Bone Salad Dressing, Chipotle Ranch, 15 Fl Oz Vegan?

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy dressing with a creamy, pourable texture that coats greens smoothly. Consumers commonly use it on salads, as a dip for vegetables, wings, fries, or a sandwich spread. Reviewers frequently note its smoky heat level is moderate, flavor is bold yet balanced, and it adds convenience to meals.
Why it's not vegan
- milk cheese cultures
- feta cheese
- calcium disodium edta
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
milk cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy dressing with a creamy, pourable texture that coats greens smoothly. Consumers commonly use it on salads, as a dip for vegetables, wings, fries, or a sandwich spread. Reviewers frequently note its smoky heat level is moderate, flavor is bold yet balanced, and it adds convenience to meals.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Feta Cheese (Milk Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Sliced Black Olives, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Maltodextrin (Corn), Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Spice, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Corn Oil, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Ferrous Gluconate (to Stabilize Color), Annatto Extract, (Color), Phosphoric Acid and Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate and Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Quality).
Check Wish-Bone Salad Dressing, Chipotle Ranch, 15 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wish-Bone Salad Dressing, Chipotle Ranch, 15 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Where to buy
Wish-Bone Salad Dressing, Chipotle Ranch, 15 Fl Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


