Is Wish-Bone Salad Dressing, Chipotle Ranch, 15 Fl Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy dressing with a creamy, pourable texture that coats greens smoothly. Consumers commonly use it on salads, as a dip for vegetables, wings, fries, or a sandwich spread. Reviewers frequently note its smoky heat level is moderate, flavor is bold yet balanced, and it adds convenience to meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy dressing with a creamy, pourable texture that coats greens smoothly. Consumers commonly use it on salads, as a dip for vegetables, wings, fries, or a sandwich spread. Reviewers frequently note its smoky heat level is moderate, flavor is bold yet balanced, and it adds convenience to meals.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Feta Cheese (Milk Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Sliced Black Olives, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Maltodextrin (Corn), Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Spice, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Corn Oil, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Ferrous Gluconate (to Stabilize Color), Annatto Extract, (Color), Phosphoric Acid and Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate and Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Quality).
Check Wish-Bone Salad Dressing, Chipotle Ranch, 15 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wish-Bone Salad Dressing, Chipotle Ranch, 15 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Where to buy
Wish-Bone Salad Dressing, Chipotle Ranch, 15 Fl Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


