Is Wish-Bone Salad Dressing, Creamy Italian, 15 Fl Oz Lactose Free?

Description
A smooth, tangy creamy-Italian-style dressing with a rich, velvety texture commonly used to dress salads, tossed greens, vegetable plates, sandwiches, and as a dip or marinade; reviewers note consistent creaminess, versatile use, convenient bottle dispensing, and mixed opinions on sweetness versus acidity balance and occasional comments about price and availability.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- buttermilk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
A smooth, tangy creamy-Italian-style dressing with a rich, velvety texture commonly used to dress salads, tossed greens, vegetable plates, sandwiches, and as a dip or marinade; reviewers note consistent creaminess, versatile use, convenient bottle dispensing, and mixed opinions on sweetness versus acidity balance and occasional comments about price and availability.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin (Corn), Distilled Vinegar, Buttermilk, Garlic, Whey (Milk), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Phosphoric Acid, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Red Bell Peppers, Yeast Extract, Spices, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Polysorbate 60, Sorbic Acid And Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta ! (To Protect Quality), Dried
Check Wish-Bone Salad Dressing, Creamy Italian, 15 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wish-Bone Salad Dressing, Creamy Italian, 15 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Wish-Bone Salad Dressing, Creamy Italian, 15 Fl Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


